The Granary Holiday Cottage

Owner: Mrs Terry Stanners

Business Address: Breamish Parks

                           Powburn, Alnwick

                           Northumberland.

                           NE66 4HR

The Granary Holiday Cottage


GDPR & Website Privacy policy


Introduction
The aim of this policy is to explain when and how we collect your personal information and how it us used both via our website at   www.breamishparks.co.uk  and by other means i.e. by third party services and directly from you.


Please read it carefully to understand how your personal information will be treated.


We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when visiting this website.


The information we collect about you 
We may collect, store and process personal information as follows:


When you visit and use the website we collect information about your computer and about your visits to and the use of the site. This includes your IP address, geographical location, internet browser and server, operating system, date and length of visit, page views, etc.

Our systems do not identify any individual user sessions with any personal information.


We collect your personal information i.e. (your name, title, address, telephone number, email address and credit/ debit card information). which you provide to us voluntarily when you make a booking via third party services such as Freetobook or when you contact us directly via email or telephone, or post


We also collect your information when you post information for publication on our website.

How we use your Personal information
We will process your personal information relating to cottage bookings that you provide to us and/or through our website. The data will include your contact details, and the transaction payment details. The data will be processed for cottage bookings and maintaining accurate records of those transactions to comply with statutory obligations or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.


We may also use your information to send you communication which you have requested, and which may be of interest to you, to carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered by you and us and to notify you of any changes to our services


We may process information that you post for publication on our website.


Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us unless we prompt you to do so.


Providing your personal data to others
We do not sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing purposes


Financial transactions relating to the cottage and our rental bookings are handled by our payment services provider, Freetobook.com. We will share data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. When you are directed to this website via our link you will be able to view their privacy policy. A copy is also available on our website


In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this section we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with statutory obligations or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.


International transfers of your personal data
In some cases, your data may be transferred to countries outside Europe.


Our website is hosted by Wix.com Ltd. which is based in Israel, which is considered by the European Commission to be offering an adequate level of protection for the personal information of EU Member State residents. 


Wix Visitors’ information may be maintained, processed and stored by Wix and their authorized affiliates and service providers in the United States of America, in Europe and Israel.


You acknowledge that any personal data that you submit for publication (i.e. reviews) through our website via FreetoBook.com may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.


The personal information which you submit via our website and freetobook is stored and located within the European Union and is not exported outside of the EU.


Retaining and deleting personal data
We will retain your personal data and booking information retained for a maximum period of six years following the date of your rental period.


Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we will retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with statutory obligations or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime


Security of Personal Information

The personal information that you submit is stored on password protected software and secure servers.


You acknowledge that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet. 


Your rights
Our legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:
That the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.


Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data held by us.


You have the right to request to access, receive a copy of, update, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal information you have stored with us or if you change email address or any other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date please write to or email us.


We will respond to your requests within a reasonable time frame. 


Cookies
We and some third-party services may use cookies and similar tracking technologies throughout our services. Please refer to our cookie policy.


Other Websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.


Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may update this policy from time to time and suggest that you review this page occasionally. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy and the way in which we use this data, please contact us at Breamishparks@gmail.com


Complaints
 If you have any concerns relating to your personal data, please contact us. If in the event you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office whose website is http://www.ico.org.uk or by calling 0330 123 1113


Our details and how to contact us
This website is owned and operated by Mrs. Terry Stanners
Our place of business is Breamish Parks, Powburn, Alnwick NE66 4HR
You can contact the owner Mrs. Terry Stanners
    by post, to address given above
    By using our website email link
    by telephone:  01665 578300 or mobile; 07817404181
    by email: Breamishparks@gmail.com.


This policy was updated on 20th May 2018